Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Atlanta Pet Cemetery
Also known as: Pet Heaven Cemetery
1500 James Jackson Parkway, N.W., at Procter Creek
Atlanta
Fulton County
Georgia  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Atlanta Pet Cemetery, originally known as Pet Heaven, was founded in 1942 as Atlanta's first cemetery for pets. The driveway leading into the cemetery is located at the Procter Creek bridge. The cemetery is located at the end, about 250 to 300 feet up the driveway.



A word of warning: This cemetery is located in a rather isolated area and is really not a safe place to visit. If you choose to visit, always have a fully charged cell phone turned on with you, lock your car, and keep your keys with you in your hand at all times. This area of Atlanta is an active crime area, so if you do decide to visit, please be cautious and stay safe.The postal zip code for this address is 30318.
Links
 • View all interments (3)
 • 67% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Atlanta Pet Cemetery
Added by: Scott A. Steinbrink
 
Atlanta Pet Cemetery
Added by: Scott A. Steinbrink
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service