Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bunker Hill Cemetery
Also known as: Bunker Cemetery
Bunker Road
Eaton Rapids
Eaton County
Michigan  USA
Phone: (517) 663-7407

Search Bunker Hill Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Bunker Hill Cemetery is located approximately 3.5 miles north of Eaton Rapids, MI on M-99 1 miles east on Bunker Road in Eaton Rapids Township, Section 13, T2N, R3W, Eaton County. GPS Latitude is 42.553428; Longitude is -84.604297.
On July 19, 1873 (Liber 56, page 199) one acre of land was deeded from Harvey Marvin to “Bunker Hill Cemetery Association” to establish the cemetery. A record of the Bunker Hill Cemetery Association Burial Ground of Eaton Rapids and Aurelius Michigan began September 17, 1873. The cemetery was dually owned by Aurelius and Eaton Rapids Townships. Shortly after the Association turned the ownership, care and maintenance over to the two townships, since the cemetery was physically located in Eaton County, Aurelius Township deeded its share of ownership over to Eaton Rapids Township who now has exclusive ownership.
Links
 • View all interments (357)
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Bunker Hill Cemetery
Added by: Woodie
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service