Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Baptist Mission Cemetery
Also known as: Old Baptist Mission Cemetery
Westville
Adair County
Oklahoma  USA

Search Baptist Mission Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Baptist Mission Cemetery is located in Section 18, Township 18N, Range 26E in Adair County, Oklahoma. It is approximately 2.5 miles north of Westville on Highway 59. Jesse Bushyhead selected the location for the cemetery upon the death of his daughter, Jennie Bushyhead Drew. She died sometime between 1842 and 1844. No stone marks her grave. Jesse Bushyhead died soon thereafter on July 17, 1844. His body was buried beside his daughterís. For a brief history of the Baptist Mission see the photo of the historical marker to the right.
Links
 • View all interments (1,360)
 • 68% photographed. [?]
 • 9 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Baptist Mission Cemetery
Added by: Cathy Creger Shelley
 
Baptist Mission Cemetery
Added by: Cathy Creger Shelley
 
Baptist Mission Cemetery
Added by: Wes T.
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service