Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Paradise Cemetery
Also known as: Paradise Reformed Cemetery
10020 New Buffalo Rd
North Lima
Mahoning County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 44406-9122

Search Paradise Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Paradise Reformed Cemetery is in the SW corner of Sec 9. It is at the intersection of New Buffalo Rd and Calla Rd on the se corner, across the road from the Paradise United Church of Christ.
History: In 1848 Pastor F C Becker of Lordstown began to hold services on Paradise Hill in Beaver Twp, Mah Co, Oh. Both German Luth and Germ Ref members of the community attended the Sabbath services. Due to the good response, a meeting was held on Sat, Mar 3, 1849. Plans were made to build a place of worship. Officers elected were Elias Bieber, chairman, Daniel Thoman, secretary, and Jacob Heintzelman, treas. The treas. was to receive and pay out money subscribed for the building. The committee let the contract to Michael Vollnagle for the sum of $426.00, the building to be finished within four months. The cornerstone of the church was laid by Pastor Becker, Aug 28, 1849, and the building was dedicated by Pas Baschler, May 9, 1850. The new church, a small white frame building was built on the NW corner of George Messerly land.
The Reformed cong held services one Sun and Lutherans the next. Men sat on the right and women on the left. In an early treas's acct book it states that by Apr 20, 1878, a board fence was built as an enclosure for the cemetery at a cost of $25.50. A cornerstone in the first row reads "Paradise Cemetery 1849." The earliest burial for which a stone exists is that of Abraham Miller who died by 1850. By 1880 new rules pertaining to the cemetery were written. To be controlled by trustees. To be used for burials only. No trees to be planted - Part of the cemetery to be used for burials of the poor.
-- abbreviations and editing used due to limited space. There is another nearby Paradise Lutheran Cemetery not to be confused with.
Links
 • View all interments (545)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Paradise Cemetery
Added by: Kelly Marshall
 
Paradise Cemetery
Added by: Jennifer L. Neff
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service