Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kilmun Parish Church and Cemetery
Also known as: St Munns Church Churchyard
Shore Road, Kilmun, Blairmore, Argyll and Bute
Kilmun
Argyll and Bute  Scotland
Postal Code: PA23 8TE

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Kilmun Parish Church, Cemetery, and Argyll Mausoleum, (also known as Kilmun Cowal) is located in Kilmun, Argyll, Scotland, on the banks of Holy Loch.

Founded in 1442 by Sir Duncan Campbell, first Lord Campbell who was buried in the choir of the church in 1453, with effigies of his wife Marjory and himself placed against the north wall.

Many of the Earls of Argyll were buried in the choir and in a side chapel to the north of the choir.

The mausoleum contains the effigies of Sir Duncan and Marjory Campbell which were moved from the church. There are several other Dukes and Earls buried in the mausoleum with the last burial being the 10th Duke, Niall Diarmid, in 1949.

In 1841 the existing building was built over the ruins of the original. You can still see the remains of the original structure tower at the end of the current building.

In 1890 the mausoleum was refurbished by John, 9th Duke of Argyll. The slate roof was replaced with 12 iron sections, each containing a skylight. The platform was raised by building small vaults to contain the coffins, each with a marble tables in front recording the inscription of the coffin.
Links
 • View all interments (38)
 • 37% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Kilmun Parish Church and Cemetery
Added by: Mo
 
Kilmun Parish Church and Cemetery
Added by: Sharren Formby
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service