Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Union Baptist Cemetery
Also known as: Union Cemetery
4933 Cleves – Warsaw Road
Cincinnati
Hamilton County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45238
Phone: (513) 921-0452

Search Union Baptist Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is sixteen acres in extent.

The Ohio Historical Marker placed at the cemetery reads:
“Established in 1864, the Union Baptist Cemetery is the oldest cemetery in Hamilton County at its original location purchased, maintained, and still used by a black congregation. The Union Baptist Church was organized in 1831 as the Colored Branch of the Enon Baptist Church when fourteen black members of predominately white Enon Baptist congregation withdrew and formed their own congregation. After four years, Reverend David Leroy Nickens was hired as the first minister, and the name changed to African Union Baptist Church, and in 1845, the Union Baptist Church of Cincinnati, Ohio. Prominent African-Americans, including Reverend Nickens, Honorable George W. Hayes, Jr., and Jennie D. Porter, founder and principal of the Harriet Beecher Stowe School, are buried in the cemetery. Many former slaves, anti-slavery advocates, and active members of the Underground Railroad are interred here.”

The cemetery is operated and maintained by:
Union Baptist Church of Cincinnati
405 West 7th Street
Cincinnati, Ohio 45203
(513) 381-3858
Links
 • View all interments (1,275)
 • 13% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 17 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Union Baptist Cemetery
Added by: K Guy
 
Union Baptist Cemetery
Added by: K Guy
 
Union Baptist Cemetery
Added by: Rachel Marksbury Hill
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service