Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Pilgrims Rest Cemetery
Also known as: German Lutheran Cemetery, Peoples Cemetery
Huntington
Huntington County
Indiana  USA

Search Pilgrims Rest Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Originally located on the northwest side of Huntington starting about 1850, it was called Old Lutheran Cemetery or just Lutheran Cemetery until 1896. The cemetery, along with some of the interred, was then moved to 1/4 mile north of Huntington on Jefferson Street, also known as State Road #5. From 1896 until 1913, it was known as German Lutheran Cemetery. In 1913, it officially became Pilgrims Rest Cemetery. At one time, Peoples Cemetery was located just north of the German Lutheran Cemetery but both have now been incorporated into Pilgrims Rest Cemetery. Cemetery records were burned about 1930, so there are no official records of burials before this time.
Links
 • View all interments (3,826)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 14 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Pilgrims Rest Cemetery
Added by: Amy/cdm
 
Pilgrims Rest Cemetery
Added by: SixDogTeam
 
Pilgrims Rest Cemetery
Added by: Tombstoner & Family
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service