Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mount Carmel Cemetery
Also known as: Our Lady of Mount Carmel Cemetery
401 S Zaragoza Rd
El Paso
El Paso County
Texas  USA
Phone: 915-860-0606

Search Mount Carmel Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
In 1882 the Catholic Church bought an acre of ground at 401 South Zaragosa Road for the sum of $15.00 to start a cemetery.



The seven section that make up the Old Gardens are Saint Joseph, Our Lady of Mt Carmel, Out Lady of Sorrows, St Anthony, Immaculate Heart of Mary, Our Lady of Fatima, and Our Lady of Divine Grace.

6/14: Years ago Ysleta Cemetery was the original name and is now considered the 'old' section of the cemetery. Burial records were kept at the church. After a church fire, all the records were destroyed for this section and no burials are no longer done in the 'old' section. In 1956, the new section, separated by a rock wall, was established where burials continue to this day. Mount Carmel Cemetery Consultant Monica indicated that Mount Carmel IS the correct name for the 2 part cemetery and Ysleta is NOT in the name.
Links
 • View all interments (3,028)
 • 9% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 72 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mount Carmel Cemetery
Added by: marble&granite
 
Mount Carmel Cemetery
Added by: sTrAnGe DaYz
 
Mount Carmel Cemetery
Added by: Lawrence Luna
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service