Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Panola Cemetery
Also known as: German Methodist Cemetery
Marine on Saint Croix
Chisago County
Minnesota  USA

Search Panola Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

When the families in Prairie Hollow felt they were well enough established so they could build a church, the Thalenhorst family gave approximately five acres of their farm for the church yard and cemetery. Rev. Preine was chosen by the Methodist Conference to direct the organization and building.

The name St. John's Methodist Church (St. Johannes Kirche) was chosen and remained so until the Panola Post Office was established; then the name was changed to the Panola Methodist Church.

Upon completion of the church building, plans were made for its dedication and the date was set for that important day - July 12, 1874. No report of the type of dedication service is given in the books, but it is recorded that Henry Casper Broecker and Anna Sophia Wilhelmina Succo were united in marriage in the church that day. Rev. Preine officiated and the attendants were August Broecker and Louise Succo.

A part of the church-yard was designated for use as a cemetery. The first grave there was for Louisa Brocker who passed away on January 21, 1876. She was the fourteen-year-old daughter of Fredrich and Margaratha Brocker.

The cemetery was officially platted and registered in the Chisago County Court House in Center City, MN on August 27, 1906. About 1940 the owners of lots and other interested people formed an association so the cemetery could be continued and maintained, even after the church was no longer used.

Work days have been held periodically, by all members of the association to do extra trimming of trees, cutting of weeds, and general upkeep for the improvement of the property. Allan Moody of Lindstrom, MN made and donated the Panola Cemetery sign which was gratefully accepted and placed in the church-yard.

The preceding text are excerpts from:
A History of the
PANOLA METHODIST CHURCH
1874 ~ 1974

by Julia Bruss Russell

This 100th anniversary booklet is located in the Research Library of the Chisago County Historical Society. It contains 29 pages of church history, construction costs, serving pastors, charter members, and other specific information about the church, congregation, and cemetery.

Franconia Township
Panola Cemetery Association
25156 St Croix Trail North
Shafer, MN 55074


Cemetery established: 1874
Cemetery status: Active
Cemetery type: Church
Location: Franconia Twp
Township: T33N
Range: R19W
Section: 30

Cemetery bio: Robert.Chudek@gmail.com
Links
 • View all interments (159)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Panola Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Panola Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service