Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Maplewood Cemetery
Also known as: Bolivar Cemetery, East Maplewood Cemetery, Old Maplewood Cemetery, Thorpe Cemetery, West Maplewood Cemetery, West Point Cemetery
200 College Drive
Anderson
Madison County
Indiana  USA
Postal Code: 46012
Phone: (765) 642-3714
http://maplewoodcemetery.com

Search Maplewood Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Maplewood Cemetery can be viewed as two cemeteries in one: West Maplewood Cemetery and East Maplewood Cemetery. West Maplewood is the original Maplewood Cemetery (aka Anderson Cemetery, or City Cemetery) and is a pioneer cemetery that was founded in 1863. It was renamed West Maplewood in 1902 when a new cemetery was founded across the road to accommodate the need for a larger cemetery. Appropriately, the new cemetery was named East Maplewood. Today the adjacent East Maplewood and West Maplewood Cemeteries are collectively commonly known as Maplewood Cemetery.

West Maplewood today is a beautiful repository of Loved ones and a stone library of architectural styles. From the simple rectangular slabs of the early 1800s. Through the ornately decorated carvings of the Victorians, to the stone blocks of the early 20th century. West Maplewood provides a walk through the fashions and culture of the past, overlooking the White River, the hill that is now part of West Maplewood was used for burials and the re-interment of the earlier Bolivar of City Cemetery and The Tharp Cemetery, both started in the 1830s. Many of the grave markers from these earliers burial grounds are still nicely preserved.

East Maplewood and West Maplewood are two physically distinct locations incorporated jointly as Maplewood Cemetery. Maplewood Cemetery, established in 1902, originally just consisted of the East Maplewood location. In 1907, the West Maplewood location was incorporated into the cemetery. The office is located on College Drive in the East Maplewood location. The two locations are listed as physically separate cemeteries by multiple sources.

The West Maplewood location on the northwest corner of E. Grand Avenue and Alexandria Pike (Latitude 40.11608 Longitude -85.67459) is listed as West Maplewood Cemetery with alternate names of Old Maplewood Cemetery, Anderson City Cemetery, Bolivar Cemetery, Thorpe Cemetery, and Tharp Cemetery.
Indiana Cemetery Locations, Volume 1, published by the Indiana Genealogical Society (02 April 2005), gives the primary cemetery name as West Maplewood Cemetery with alternate names of Anderson City Cemetery, Bolivar Cemetery, and Old Maplewood Cemetery.
The cemetery is listed in the Cemetery and Burial Grounds Registry of the Indiana Department of Natural Resources (DNR) and in the State Historical Architectural and Archaeological Research Database (SHAARD) with Cemetery Record Number CR-48-25 (West Maplewood / Thorpe / Tharp / Anderson / Old Maplewood / City / Bolivar).
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 445789 (West Maplewood Cemetery).

The East Maplewood location on College Drive (Latitude 40.11411 Longitude -85.66675) is listed as Maplewood Cemetery with alternate names of East Maplewood Cemetery and West Point Cemetery.
Indiana Cemetery Locations, Volume 1, published by the Indiana Genealogical Society (02 April 2005), gives the primary cemetery name as East Maplewood Cemetery with an alternate name of West Point Cemetery.
The cemetery is listed in the Cemetery and Burial Grounds Registry of the Indiana Department of Natural Resources (DNR) and in the State Historical Architectural and Archaeological Research Database (SHAARD) with Cemetery Record Number CR-48-16 (East Maplewood / West Point).
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 438585 (Maplewood Cemetery).
Links
 • 30,254 interments.
 • 63% photographed. [?]
 • 10 famous interments
 • 140 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Maplewood Cemetery
Added by: Anonymous
 
Maplewood Cemetery
Added by: Jay Eitelman
 
Maplewood Cemetery
Added by: Bob & Nancy Cannon
 
There are 21 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service