Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Beth Tefyla Schachnus Cemetery
Also known as: Beth Tefyla Cemetery, Schachnus Beth Tefyla Cemetery, Schachnus Cemetery
1711 Sunset Avenue
Cincinnati
Hamilton County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45238
Phone: (513) 961-0178
http://www.jcemcin.org

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is an Orthodox Jewish Cemetery and is 1.9 acres in size. The Beth Tefyla Congregation was started in 1869 by Rabbi Schachne Isaacs, and the cemetery was subsequently established in 1874. There are two entrances on Sunset that connect in the form of a U. The entrances are shared entrances to both the Montefiore Cemetery and the Beth Tefyla Schachnus Cemetery.

The cemetery is owned and operated by:
Jewish Cemeteries of Greater Cincinnati
3400 Montgomery Road
Cincinnati, OH 45027
Phone: 513-961-0178
Fax: 513-961-2021

On their website under the heading Genealogy, the Jewish Cemeteries of Greater Cincinnati offer a search of burials at all of their cemeteries.
Links
 • View all interments (55)
 • 44% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Beth Tefyla Schachnus Cemetery
Added by: David M. Habben
 
Beth Tefyla Schachnus Cemetery
Added by: David M. Habben
 
Beth Tefyla Schachnus Cemetery
Added by: K Guy
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service