Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Hollybrook Cemetery
Also known as: Southampton, Hollybrook Cemetery
Shirley
Southampton Unitary Authority
Hampshire  England

Search Hollybrook Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located off Tremona Road, opposite the general Accident and Emergency Hospital.

Southampton was No 1 Port during the First World War and military hospitals were established in the University buildings, in the Highfield Institution and at Shirley Warren. During the Second World War, 4.5 million tons of military equipment passed through Southampton docks and parts of the prefabricated harbours used at Arromanches during the Normandy invasion were made there. For a while, Southampton was also base to the 14th Major Port Transportation Corps of the United States Army.

This Cemetery contains burials of both wars and a memorial to the missing.

The cemetery has a First World War plot near the main entrance containing most of the 113 graves from this period. Behind this plot is the Hollybrook Memorial which commemorates by name almost 1,900 servicemen and women of the Commonwealth land and air forces whose graves are not known, many of whom were lost in transports or other vessels torpedoed or mined in home waters. It also bears the names of those who were lost or buried at sea, or who died at home but whose bodies could not be recovered for burial.

Most of the 186 Second World War burials are in a separate war graves plot. 3 of these burials are unidentified seaman of the Merchant Navy.

In addition to the Commonwealth war graves, the cemetery contains 67 war graves of other nationalities, many of them German, of which 2 are unidentified.

From Junction 5 of the M27, take the A35 (Burgess Road/Winchester Road) and follow signs for general hospital.

Visitor Information Panels have recently been installed at Southampton (Hollybrook) Cemetery to provide information about the war casualties buried here. Panels are being erected to help raise awareness of First and Second World War graves in the UK (Feb 2013).

[text by Geoffrey Gillon]
Links
 • View all interments (449)
 • 75% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hollybrook Cemetery
Added by: cookie
 
Hollybrook Cemetery
Added by: Charles Hitchcock
 
Hollybrook Cemetery
Added by: Charles Hitchcock
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service