Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Holy Cross Cemetery
Also known as: Holy Cross Cemetery, Kinzie Avenue, Old Holy Cross Cemetery, Saint Marys Cemetery
2530 Kinzie Ave
Racine
Racine County
Wisconsin  USA
Postal Code: 53405
Phone: 262-639-1071
http://racinecemeteries.org/Ol...

Search Holy Cross Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Old Holy Cross Cemetery, officially named Holy Cross Cemetery, is located on Kinzie Avenue in Racine, at the intersection with West Boulevard and Osborne Boulevard. Originally known as Saint Mary's Cemetery, it was established in 1853, at the same time as neighboring Calvary Cemetery. Saint Mary's Cemetery served the German-speaking Catholic community, while Calvary Cemetery served the English-speaking Catholics. In 1929, when Holy Cross Cemetery was established in Caledonia, Saint Mary's Cemetery became known as Old Holy Cross Cemetery. The cemetery contains 12 acres.

Old Holy Cross Cemetery lies to the west of Calvary Cemetery. There is no fence or marked dividing line between the two cemeteries, only a roadway. This fact often causes confusion between the two. This cemetery is commonly referred to as Old Holy Cross Cemetery or Holy Cross Cemetery, Kinzie Avenue in order to distinguish it from Holy Cross Cemetery in Caledonia.

This cemetery, along with Holy Cross Cemetery, Calvary Cemetery, and Holy Family Cemetery, is one of four which are operated by the Catholic Cemetery Association of Racine, with the office located at Holy Cross Cemetery in Caledonia.
Links
 • View all interments (1,813)
 • 84% photographed. [?]
 • 10 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Holy Cross Cemetery
Added by: Darleen J. Chipman
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service