Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bailey Cemetery
Also known as: Childress Cemetery
2399-3043 Old Bethel Rd
Chickamauga
Walker County
Georgia  USA
Postal Code: 30707

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This African-American cemetery was established about 1853 near Pond Springs (Chickamauga, GA). Nathan Massey born 1763 and died 1850 is believed to be buried here with no marker. In addition there are graves of 36 slaves some only marked with stones.
Links
 • View all interments (27)
 • 74% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Bailey Cemetery
Added by: MyrtisJane
 
Bailey Cemetery
Added by: Blue Rose
 
Bailey Cemetery
Added by: Blue Rose
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service