Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St James Churchyard
Also known as: Gawsworth St James Churchyard
Cheshire East Unitary Authority
Cheshire  England

Search St James Churchyard:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St James' Church, is in the village of Gawsworth, Cheshire, England near Gawsworth Hall. It is an active Anglican parish church in the diocese of Chester. it is included on the list of 'best' English parish churches. The church has been described as a "very strange" church in that it has no aisles, a very wide nave and no structural separation of the chancel and nave. There is a record of a chapel on the site in the 13th century but the present building dates from the 15th century. The nave is the oldest part of the church dating from 1430 and is built from limestone. The tower and chancel were built some 40 years later in sandstone.
 • View all interments (139)
 • 76% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St James Churchyard
Added by: cookie
St James Churchyard
Added by: Peter Cox
St James Churchyard
Added by: Chris Kemp
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service