Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Union Civil Cemetery
Also known as: Forks of the Creek Cemetery
West Liberty
Howard County
Indiana  USA

Search Union Civil Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Union Civil Cemetery was originally known as Forks of the Creek Cemetery and was established in 1848. Phebe Moore Ware, wife of Jesse Ware was one of the early burials in this cemetery which occurred in June 1855. Many of the early settlers of the West Liberty area were buried here. Sometime around 1987 the name was changed to the Union Civil Cemetery (it being in Union Township) and the current sign was erected which states Union Civil Cemetery ~ Est. 1848 ~ "Forks of the Creek".
Links
 • View all interments (336)
 • 85% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Union Civil Cemetery
Added by: Rich Ware
 
Union Civil Cemetery
Added by: Family Matters
 
Union Civil Cemetery
Added by: Rich Ware
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service