Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
New Weston Cemetery
Also known as: Weston Cemetery, Weston Township Cemetery
Euler Road (County Road 23)
Wood County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 43569

Search New Weston Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The New Addition/Section of Weston Cemetery -- This Cemetery is locally known as simply: Weston Cemetery. The Weston Cemetery is located within the Weston Village Limits on the east side of Center Street (Center Street is the southern extension of Van Tassel Road - AKA: Center Street, within the Village limits of Weston and Van Tassel Road in the Township beyond the Village limits). This is the primary cemetery within the Village. What may not be immediately known is that there are actually 2 adjacent cemeteries that make up what is locally known simply as: "Weston Cemetery". The larger of the 2 cemeteries is the 'New' section of the Weston Cemetery. The smaller, older, original cemetery, known to the older generations as: the 'Old Weston' Cemetery or to even older generations as the 'Old Westfield' Cemetery [Weston was originally founded as: the Village of Westfield], is located on the north side of Euler Road - just across the road, and north of the double ponds within 'New Weston' Cemetery. [See addnl info below for clarification on 'Old Weston' vs 'New Weston' Cemetery locations.]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
The "Old" section of Weston Cemetery is located along the north side of Euler Road, just west of OH-235, and east of Van Tassel Road, in Weston, Ohio (Weston Township, Wood County). The cemetery sits about 3-4 feet higher than the road (Euler Road). There are no driveways within the "Old" section of Weston Cemetery. The cemetery can easily be accessed by parking along side the road and walking the slight incline to the cemetery grounds. This small cemetery is commonly known as the "Old" section of Weston Cemetery. It is located on the North side of Euler Road just West of Silver Street and East of Van Tassel Road.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
The Original Name for the "Old" section of Weston Cemetery was: Westfield Cemetery, but that name is almost never used anymore (Circa: 2013). This small little Cemetery is locally known as: the Old Weston Cemetery or Old Westfield Cemetery. The town/village was originally named: Westfield. Then in 1857 the town of Westfield was re-named to: Weston.

The cemetery is located in Webster Township, Wood County, Ohio, and is # 12917 (New Weston Cemetery / Weston Township Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The cemetery is registered with the Ohio Division of Real Estate and Professional Licensing (ODRE) as Weston Cemetery, The with registration license number CGR.2003002461.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1731437 (New Weston Cemetery / Weston Township Cemetery).
 • View all interments (4,003)
 • 61% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

New Weston Cemetery
Added by: Law-Miller Roots
New Weston Cemetery
Added by: Chinook
New Weston Cemetery
Added by: Law-Miller Roots
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service