Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Saint Pauls Lutheran Cemetery
Also known as: Soap Creek Lutheran Church Cemetery
Clatonia
Gage County
Nebraska  USA

Search Saint Pauls Lutheran Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St. Paul's Lutheran Church Cemetery was also known as Soap Creek Cemetery. Early church records written in German go back to 1883. The church and cemetery are located in Section 11 of Gage Co. NE three miles south, two east and 1/4 miles south of Clatonia.

Claus Siems was among the earliest members of the St.Paul Lutheran Church founded in 1884 in Gage County near the town of DeWitt which is in Saline County. This first structure was only 18 x 26 feet, and was replaced in 1891 by one 32x56, which burned when struck by lightening in 1896. From the church history it appears that Claus built the pews of the church built in 1896. We know that this congregation was composed of most, if not all, German immigrants who continued traditions brought with them. All services were held in German until the 1930's and once a month thereafter until 1952! Men were seated to the right of the entrance and women on the left. Men left services first until after World War II.
Links
 • View all interments (363)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Pauls Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Shirley Siems Terry
 
Saint Pauls Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Shirley Siems Terry
 
Saint Pauls Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Linda T.
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service