Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Presbyterian Cemetery (Defunct)
Also known as: Old Great Island Presbyterian Cemetery
Lock Haven
Clinton County
Pennsylvania  USA

Search Presbyterian Cemetery (Defunct):
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery was originally part of the Great Island Presbyterian Church, which was built on the site in 1792. In 1850 the church moved to a new location and the cemetery was abandoned.

In 1918 some of the bodies were removed from the cemetery, but not all of the bodies could be located and removed, so they were left were they were. Monuments were removed and the cemetery plowed under.

Bellefonte Avenue now runs through the middle of this old cemetery. It was located between South Highland and South Summit streets.
Links
 • View all interments (283)
 • 1% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service