Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Golden Gate Cemetery (Defunct)
Also known as: City Cemetery, Potter’s Field
33rd Avenue and Clement
San Francisco
San Francisco County
California  USA

Search Golden Gate Cemetery (Defunct):
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Golden Gate Cemetery was established in 1868 and the remains of several cemeteries were moved here. It became Lincoln Park in 1909. But many were left behind and their markers removed and recycled. There is no way to tell what went where, but, there is documentation pointing to seawalls or break-waters being constructed at the Aquatic Park and Marina Green as well as bedding for the Great Highway at Ocean Beach and landfill on the northern slopes of Lands End, just over the side of the old Golden Gate City Cemetery.

According to the San Francisco Municipal Reports, June 30, 1893, the area for this cemetery was reserved in 1868. The first interment was on July 3, 1870. On May 10, 1887, the interments included: 267 Pioneer dead from Yerba Buena Cemetery, 6,454 Indigent dead, 980 from Associations and Societies and 4,070 Chinese. The cemeteries moved here included: Beth Olam (Jewish), Caledonian, Chinese (6), Colored Masons, French Benevolent, German Benevolent, Grand Army of the Republic, Greco-Rusian, Italian, Japanese, Knights of Pythias (German), Master Mariners, Old Friends, Potter's Field, [Independent Order of] Red Men, Rusian, Salem, Scandinavian, Seamen's, Slavonic-Illyric, and St. Andrew's. In 1893, the interments included 11,000 indigent and 7,000 for association and societies.

On December 20, 1891, six hundred ninety six (696) bodies were moved from Golden Gate Cemetery in San Francisco to Salem Memorial Park in Colma. This is a Jewish Cemetery.

In 1899, eight thousand (8,000) bodies were moved to the Italian Cemetery in Colma from Golden Gate Cemetery (also known as the City Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (113)
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Golden Gate Cemetery (Defunct)
Added by: Carol
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service