Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Streatham Park Jewish Cemetery
Also known as: Streatham Jewish Cemetery, Streatham, Rowan Road Cemetery.
Rowan Road, Greyhound Lane
Streatham
London Borough of Lambeth
Greater London  England
Postal Code: SW16

Search Streatham Park Jewish Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
(West End Great Synagogue) The Jewish Cemetery is part of the large Streatham Park Cemetey.
The burial society is Burial Society Hesed V'ameth. Founded: 1915 and opened by the West End Chesed V'emith Burial Society; 5.5 acres. Most of burials here are those of eastern European origin who settled in the Soho area of London, working as tailors, cabinetmakers, shopkeepers etc.
There is a small section of Streatham Park Cemetery for members of the South London Liberal Synagogue.There are 13 wargraves here.[text added by Geoffrey Gillon]

Links
 • View all interments (13)
 • 38% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Streatham Park Jewish Cemetery
Added by: julia&keld
 
Streatham Park Jewish Cemetery
Added by: julia&keld
 
Streatham Park Jewish Cemetery
Added by: julia&keld
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service