Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Niederländisches Ehrenfeld Hanover
Also known as: Netherlands Field of Honor Hanover
at Stadtfriedhof Seelhorst, Garkenburgstrasse 43
Hanover
Hannoversche Landkreis
Lower Saxony (Niedersachsen)  Germany
Postal Code: 30519

Search Niederländisches Ehrenfeld Hanover:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Netherlands Field of Honor - a self-contained cemetery at Section 19 of Stadtfriedhof Seelhorst in Hannover with the graves of 417 Netherlands victims of World War II who died in Lower Saxony, Germany. There is also a memorial plaque with the names of an additional 108 victims whose graves could not be determined with certainty.

Finally, there is a memorial statue "The Falling Man" dedicated to the 1900 Dutch prisoners who died at the Bergen Belsen concentration camp.

From the information plaque at the entrance:

The Kingdom of the Netherlands was invaded by German troops on May 10, 1940. After the bombing of Rotterdam on May 14, and under threats of further bombing, the Netherlands capitulated. This led to the occupation of the Netherlands which lasted until May 1945.

Between 1940 and 1945 hundreds of thousands of Netherlands boys and men were forced to work in Germany, in order to fill the vacancies left by German workers who were called to military service. During this time almost 30,000 Netherlands forced laborers died.

Between 1952 and 1958 seven Netherlands Fields of Honor cemeteries were established in Germany, from an initiative of the Netherlands War Graves Commission. The commission works together with local authorities to maintain and care for these cemeteries, which are located in Bremen, Düsseldorf, Frankfurt (Main), Hamburg, Hannover, Lübeck and Osnabrück. Here the Netherlands victims of concentration camps are buried, along with those who died from the harsh working conditions and from other causes.

The inauguration of the Netherlands Field of Honor in Hannover took place on July 22, 1954. This cemetery is a central burial and memorial place for the Netherlands war victims who died in eastern Lower Saxony. The text on the base of "The Falling Man" monument is in memory of the victims of the Bergen Belsen concentration camp.

This Field of Honor has 417 graves. On the memorial plaque in the center are the names of an additional 108 Netherlands war victims.
Links
 • View all interments (526)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Niederländisches Ehrenfeld Hanover
Added by: BobP
 
Niederländisches Ehrenfeld Hanover
Added by: BobP
 
Niederländisches Ehrenfeld Hanover
Added by: BobP
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service