Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dominican Sisters Cemetery
Also known as: Queen of the Holy Rosary Cemetery
555 Albany Ave
Amityville
Suffolk County
New York  USA
Postal Code: 11701

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Behind St. Dominic chapel, at the rear of the property approaching New Highway is the Sisters' Cemetery that has been the burial site for members of the Order since 1878.

The cemetery is on the eastern most border of the Motherhouse property. Since 1878 it has been the burial place for the Sisters of St. Dominic at Amityville. Each of the more than 1400 graves is marked by a simple marble stone approximately 2 feet high by 1- feet wide with a gentle curving top. Each stone has a cross at the top within the arch below which is inscribed "Here Rests In God" followed by the name of the Sister and the date of her death. The earliest stone is dated 1878 and there are some graves for Sisters who had died before that time and whose remains were moved to the site.

In the center of the cemetery are two crypts for the burial of the Mother Prioresses. Prioress Frances Maureen Carlin who died in 1997 is buried outside the crypt according to her request. The cemetery contains a double row of brick piers on which are placed the Stations of the Cross and a small grotto-like memorial to the Sisters' Puerto Rican mission. Just west of the crypt for the Prioresses are the burial sites of the Motherhouse chaplains. These markers are larger than those of the Sisters and are of individual design.
Links
 • View all interments (38)
 • 66% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Dominican Sisters Cemetery
Added by: Anonymous
 
Dominican Sisters Cemetery
Added by: Anonymous
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service