Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Hebrew Memorial Park
Also known as: Chesed Shel Emes, Hebrew Memorial Chapel
Clinton Township
Macomb County
Michigan  USA

Search Hebrew Memorial Park:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Cemetery Location:
21503 14 Mile Road
Clinton Twp., MI 48035

Contact Information:
Hebrew Memorial
26640 Greenfield Road
Oak Park, MI 48237
(248) 543-1622

Founded: 1918 as Jewish Free Burial Society, a.k.a. Chesed Shel Emes. Originally 13 acres, expanded to 40 acres in 1936. Beth Aaron section organized in 1926 by Beth Aaron V'Israel Congregation of Detroit. Gratiot Cemetery organized in 1932 by Detroit Hungarian Hebrew Congregation; relinquished to B'nai Moshe after 1936 merger. Cenetery now includes the following sections: Beth Joseph, Pinsker, Radomer, Zhitomer, B'nai Moshe, Beth Aaron Memorial Park Association. (c. 16,700 burials)

Hebrew Memorial Chapel began in 1916 as the Detroit Jewish Free Burial Association. Commonly seen on early 20th century death certificates as "Detroit Jewish Burial" under place of burial.
Links
 • View all interments (2,642)
 • 16% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hebrew Memorial Park
Added by: Dave
 
Hebrew Memorial Park
Added by: Dave
 
Hebrew Memorial Park
Added by: Dave
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service