Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Paths Cemetery
Also known as: Weedville Cemetery
7237 W. Cemetery Road (73rd Ave & TBird)
Peoria
Maricopa County
Arizona  USA
Postal Code: 85381
Phone: 623-937-4339

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Established 1927.

Old Paths Cemetery is located in the area of 73rd Ave and Thunderbird Road in Peoria. The area was known as Weedville. The cemetery is in an unincorporated part of the county encircled by the City of Peoria. Information about the Cemetery and Founder of Weedville, Rev. Ora Weed, can be found on the city of Peoria website (Historic Peoria Places, Weedville). Also, a book entitled Arizona Liars Journal, by Jim Cook, includes historical data about the family and area on page 59.

The Old Paths name was taken from a passage in Jeremiah, "ask for the old path, which is the good way and walk therein."

This is a private family cemetery, maintained by the Weed family members since around 1921.
The bell was originally on top of the Old Paths Chapel. It is rung annually in observance of Memorial Day during a gathering of family members.

(information provided by FG contributor Julia Mueller, 6/18/13)
Links
 • View all interments (45)
 • 98% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Paths Cemetery
Added by: Julia Mueller
 
Old Paths Cemetery
Added by: Julia Mueller
 
Old Paths Cemetery
Added by: Julia Mueller
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service