Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sunset Memorial Park and Mausoleum
Also known as: Sunset Burial Park
10180 Gravois Road
Affton
St. Louis County
Missouri  USA
Postal Code: 63123
Phone: 314-843-3113

Search Sunset Memorial Park and Mausoleum:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

SUNSET MEMORIAL PARK and MAUSOLEUM, located on Gravois Road and Tesson Ferry Road in Affton, MO (a South St. Louis County suburb three miles from the St. Louis City Limits), was established in 1922 as the first non-sectarian perpetual care cemetery on the Gravois Road (all others at that time were denominational)south of the city limits. Sunset Memorial Park features traditional monument lots (offering four, six and twelve grave lots with monuments centered in the middle of the lot, lettered both sides), lawn-level bronze on granite marker sections (the cemetery's famed "Garden of 1,000 Roses), and two mausoleums (the first, the Sunset Garden Mausoleum, featuring true companion and tandem granite-faced crypts, with a central interior committal chapel--the second, the Sunset Memorial Bell-Tower with interior chapel mausoleum/columbarium and carillon with clock). Both mausoleums, their columbaria, and most of the cemetery have interment space available for purchase, pre-need or at-need. Several noted St. Louis area industrial, brewing, commercial, real estate and banking families, as well as a noted artist, are interred within its grounds, completely covered by endowed care since the cemetery's inception (consult the Find-A-Grave directory for an index of burials within).
Links
 • 28,433 interments.
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • 6 famous interments
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Sunset Memorial Park and Mausoleum
Added by: SONNY WILLIAMS
 
Sunset Memorial Park and Mausoleum
Added by: Shannon Rumberger
 
Sunset Memorial Park and Mausoleum
Added by: Connie Nisinger
 
There are 9 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service