Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Wakenda Cemetery
Also known as: Bowman Cemetery, Dunkard Cemetery
Hardin
Ray County
Missouri  USA

Search Wakenda Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Wakenda Cemetery is located on 144th Street approximately 7 miles north of the City of Hardin. The Wakenda Cemetery traces its beginning to 1895 when David B. Bowman donated land for a church and cemetery. Directions: 3 miles west of Rockingham or 4 miles north of Hardin on 'A' to junction 'E'. At junction go north on county road 267 1.7 miles to county road 266; west 0.5 miles to cemetery on north side of road; established 1870; a well kept cemetery; once called Bowman or Dundard Cemetery; about 1018 marked graves and 11 unmarked (1994).
Links
 • View all interments (1,114)
 • 58% photographed. [?]
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Wakenda Cemetery
Added by: Billie {Wolfe} King
 
Wakenda Cemetery
Added by: Charles W Brown
 
Wakenda Cemetery
Added by: Charles W Brown
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service