Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Mary Churchyard
Also known as: Whitkirk, St Mary Churchyard
Selby Road and Colton Road
Metropolitan Borough of Leeds
West Yorkshire  England
Postal Code: LS15 0AA

Search St Mary Churchyard:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St Mary's Church, Whitkirk is a grade 1 listed building in East Leeds. It is a prominent landmark and is usually floodlit at night. It is situated on the corner of the B6159, formerly A63, Selby Road and Colton Road, Whitkirk.
The engineer John Smeaton, who built the third Eddystone lighthouse in 1759, is buried just behind the main altar.
[text added by Geoffrey Gillon]
 • View all interments (23)
 • 4% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service