Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mount Pleasant Cemetery
Also known as: Free Methodist Cemetery, Seattle IOOF Cemetery
700 West Raye Street
King County
Washington  USA
Postal Code: 98119
Phone: (206) 577-7910

Search Mount Pleasant Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
One of Seattle's oldest burying places, and comprised of several ethnic origins, denominations, and cultures. Nils Peterson, a Queen Anne Hill homesteader, deeded 10 acres of his land to the Odd Fellows in the late 1870s to be used as a fraternal burying ground. The Free Methodist Church purchased another 10 acres under the name of the Seattle Methodist Seminary (now Seattle Pacific University) in 1882. Seattle undertakers Cross and Company purchased the remainder of the land from Peterson later in 1882. The original entry was on the north side of the property. The Mount Pleasant Cemetery Association assumed the latter two properties in 1895 and developed the cemetery in stages around the turn of the 20th century, constructing a new entry gate on the south side. At that same time, the Gibboth Olum Reform Cemetery (established by Congregation Chaveth Sholem, and now known as Hills of Eternity), the Arthur A Wright funeral home and crematory, and the Queen Anne Columbarium were established nearby. Large blocks of the Mount Pleasant real estate were purchased by the Chong Wa Chinese Benevolent Society. Seattle's black community purchased a dedicated section at the center of the cemetery. The Islamic section, with graves oriented towards Mecca, was set aside in 1979. In 1987 the cemetery, in poor condition, was sold to the Edwards family, who continue to operate the cemetery. Today the 40-acre property, legally consolidated in 1999 with that of the Odd Fellows, contains over 60,000 verified burials, several community memorials, and notable persons of local and national significance.

Cemetery office is happy to assist with plot locations of less than three locations. Anything more than that and you will be charged for their time and resources.
 • 29,008 interments.
 • 56% photographed. [?]
 • 10 famous interments
 • 385 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mount Pleasant Cemetery
Added by: Dorothy Peterson Kunz
Mount Pleasant Cemetery
Added by: Nils M. Solsvik Jr.
Mount Pleasant Cemetery
Added by: Anonymous
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service