Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Billy Trogdon Cemetery
Also known as: Allred- Trogdon Cemetery, Trogdon Burying Ground
417-745 Pleasant Cross Rd
Randolph County
North Carolina  USA
Postal Code: 27203

Search Billy Trogdon Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This Billy Trogdon Cemetery was established upon land owned by William Trogdon II and willed to his children upon his death in 1805. This William Trogdon II is believed to be the second generation Trogdon emigrant from Anne Arundel County, Maryland.

Alton Garner, former owner of the cemetery property was contacted by members of the East Coast Allred Family Association (ECAFA) in 2001/2002 about permission to clean the cemetery and possible ownership. It was learned from the aging Mr. Garner that he was excited to find a responsible organization that was interested to clean, maintain, preserve and document the Billy Trogdon Cemetery. Mr. did not want this historically significant cemetery to fall into the hands of land developers or become abandoned or destroyed but he wanted it preserved and cared for. Mr. Garner inherited the land from the Burrows "because I took care of them". The Burrows were Trogdon descendants, so the land had remained in the Trogdon family continuously over the generations. However, in early spring 2002, Mr. Garner was in declining ill health and of advanced years. He was "in talks" with a land developer who wanted to purchase the property when the ECAFA stepped in with an attractive proposal that Mr. Garner accepted. Mr. Garner agreed to deed the cemetery itself plus a 20 foot access road right of way into the ECAFA in exchange for a tax credit.

Upon a day Mr. Gardener, Harlan Sexton and Dennis York staked out the boundaries of the cemetery plus a 20 foot wide dirt access road across his property to deep in the woods to have access to the cemetery from the paved Pleasant Cross Road. Harlan Sexton arranged for the cemetery to be surveyed and a deed was created for the cemetery. At that time Dennis York was serving on the Board of Directors for the Randolph County Genealogical Society as a nonprofit organization who agreed to become a temporary deed holder while awaiting the official determination of the nonprofit status from the IRS for the East Coast Allred Family Association, Inc. Dennis York Genealogist and EACFA member worked years to file and complete the requirements with the IRS and the North Carolina State Secretary.

The ECAFA was officially created as a registered North Carolina nonprofit corporation with a 501 (c) 3 status. In 2003 the IRS issued an official determination letter to the ECAFA. A BOD meeting was conducted to accept this designation and to receive a deed of trust from the Randolph County Genealogical Society for the cemetery.

Within a couple of years, the rest of Mr. Gardnerís property was sold to a land developer who immediately sold the timber to a lumber company for clear cutting. ECAFA President Linda Allred Cooper was instrumental in obtaining the services of a lawyer to issue a restraining order to the lumber company to halt the cutting of the large oak trees within the adjacent unfenced Billy Trogdon Cemetery. The ECAFA members watched as several acres of the timber surrounding the cemetery were destroyed, trees cut down and removed. The ECAFA was most thankful that the cemetery was legally in their hands and protected by a deed. For further information about the ECAFA or this cemetery, please contact Harlan Sexton or "Gina Smith" .

The ECAFA has been told this cemetery was abandoned around 1930, but we have not found any tombstones dated after 1851 (so far). It is located on private property near Cedar Falls, Randolph County, North Carolina. The cemetery is held in trust and managed by the ECAFA and permission should be requested before visiting. For more information, Contact Gina Smith As the graves of other families are identified, we'll attempt to post copies of original documents (will, estate papers, etc.) to show why or how we identified each. If you have any questions about this process or would like to help, please Contact Gina Smith. Unless otherwise noted, all document originals are on file in the Research Room, NC Archives, Raleigh, NC and also copies or microfilms maybe found in the Randolph Room of the Randolph County Library in Asheboro on Worth Street.
 • View all interments (27)
 • 85% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED