Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Argos Town Cemetery (defunct)
Also known as: Green Summit Cemetery (defunct)
Argos
Marshall County
Indiana  USA

Search Argos Town Cemetery (defunct):
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

The Cemetery has been abandoned, no stones left, and the area is now a park site. Razed around 1945. Removal of the cemetery discussed in Argos Reflector of August 22, 1889 and July 13, 1899 issues.

In the late spring of 1852, three neighbors that lived on adjoining farms, happened to meet on the west side of Michigan Street in Argos. Mr. Merrill Williams said to Adam Croco and Oran Maxon, "This beautiful two acre green slope (pointing eastward) would make a nice place for a community burial - and we need it. But I am not able to give all of it - but I could give a third". After a few moments of thought, Mr. Croco said to Mr. Maxon, "lets you and I give a third, each". Mr. Maxon said, "I will". The deed was made to Community Burial, and so recorded at Plymouth. - Beautiful Green Slope, facing the Setting Sun.

Letter:

August 1, 1945
Town of Argos
Office of City Treasurer

To Relatives interested in the old cemetery in Argos:

For the past several years the condition and appearance of the old cemetery plot situated on South Michigan street in Argos, has been such that it casts an unwanted reflection on the citizens of our town. This condition exists due to the fact that the cemetery has not been used for forty-five years and no near relatives of those buried there are now living. Consequently, from year to year the interest in the upkeep has lessened, until at the present time it is no more than an unsightly weed patch, filled with tangled vines, briars and broken marker stones.

On several occasions the proposition has been put forth of creating a memorial park on this site, but up to the present time no definite move has been made along this line. The present Town Council has decided to make this proposed change a reality. Operating under a 1925 Indiana statute, we have taken a record of all names from the markers now legible. Those will become a permanent record filed in the Argos Public Library and with the Marshall County Historical Society. At a later date these names will be placed in some permanent form within the park. All markers will be removed, shrubbery and flower beds planted, crushed stone paths built and the entire plot made into a place of memorial beauty. A spot of which every citizen, past and present, can be justifiably proud. Some have expressed the fear that there would be created upon this spot a playground filled with various types of play equipment. There is no intention or desire to make of this site anything other than a quiet, shady spot, where a man may pause a few moments and rest awhile, amid surroundings of nature's beauty.

The afore mentioned statute requires that in those cases where the address of living relatives is known, they shall be advised by letter, and in all other cases, by publication in the local newspaper for two consecutive issues. Those who desire to remove their dead and grave markers will have six months after receipt of this letter or last publication in which to do so. At the expiration of that time, the town council will declare by ordinance, that this plot is a memorial park and proceed as outlined above. 9

Respectfully Yours,
Town Council of Argos,
Indiana

Paul Weidner
George Eley
Wayne Van Der Weele
Ernest Treber, Clerk
Links
 • View all interments (431)
 • 6% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Argos Town Cemetery (defunct)
Added by: Cindy
 
Argos Town Cemetery (defunct)
Added by: JoLynn Mangum Cooper Self
 
Argos Town Cemetery (defunct)
Added by: Cindy
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service