Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Concord Cemetery
Also known as: Concord Baptist Church Cemetery
Yantley
Choctaw County
Alabama  USA

Search Concord Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Concord Baptist Church and Cemetery was established in 1845 at the site of the cemetery. As with most southern churches of the time, Concord had both white and black membership. In 1865 the black membership moved and established Pleasant Hill Baptist Church and it's associated cemetery. By 1896 the old church was in need of major repairs and it was decided to build a new church near the community school approximately 2 miles to the southeast. At that time, the road ran on the south side of the church between it and the school. Present Alabama State Hwy 10 is on the north side of the church. The existing brick building was erected in 1948. As the population of Yantley declined due to residents moving or passing away, the membership of the church gradually declined until it was officially disbanded about 2006. The cemetery remains active.

Concord Cemetery may be reached by turning north from State Hwy 10 onto Concord Road. It is approximately 2 miles and is the second cemetery on the right. Pleasant Hill Cemetery is the first one on the right.


CONCORD CEMETERY IS LOCATED IN CHOCTAW COUNTY, ALABAMA ON COUNTY ROAD 46 NEAR YANTLEY, ALABAMA ABOUT 2 MILES NORTH ON HWY: 10
Links
 • View all interments (304)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Concord Cemetery
Added by: David Snow
 
Concord Cemetery
Added by: David Snow
 
Concord Cemetery
Added by: David Snow
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service