Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Shiloh African Methodist Episcopal Cemetery
Also known as: Westtown Burying Ground
Intersection of Shiloh and Little Shiloh Roads
Oakbourne
Chester County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 19382

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Shiloh A.M.E. Cemetery and Church represents what may be the oldest known traditionally African American burying ground in Chester County. Though the church was founded by the Methodists prior to 1809, it was deeded to the congregation of the A.M.E. Church in 1812. The building and cemetery were re-dedicated in 1879, but fell out of use by about 1910. It was used as a school house, briefly, from 1920 to 1922, but was abandoned thereafter. The church burned in the early 1930s, and in 1939 what was left of the building was removed.

Today, little remains to indicate that the cemetery, and what is thought to be hundreds of graves, some dating as far back as the founding of the church, are there. The wooden plank markers are long gone, and all of the stones are presumed to have sunken into the earth. A great majority of the graves are unmarked.

N.B.! This cemetery is now private property, and trespassing is not welcome.
Links
 • View all interments (98)
 • 1% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Shiloh African Methodist Episcopal Cemetery
Added by: Flababo
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service