Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Geiger Avenue Cemetery
Also known as: Confederate Home Cemetery, White Asylum Cemetery
Geiger Avenue
Columbia
Richland County
South Carolina  USA

Search Geiger Avenue Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The fenced area within the cemetery is known as Confederate Home Cemetery and contains the graves of Confederate soldiers and their spouses. Surrounding the fenced area are the graves of State Hospital patients.

The South Carolina Confederate Soldiers' Home was previously located in front of the cemetery on the corner of Confederate Avenue and Bull Street. The Home opened in 1909 and was built on land owned by the State Hospital. The Home was closed in 1958.

Most of the graves for State Hospital patients are only marked with plot numbers.

As of November 13, 2013, all of the gravemarkers with names have been photographed and added to Find A Grave.
Links
 • View all interments (980)
 • 7% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Geiger Avenue Cemetery
Added by: Cynthia Amick
 
Geiger Avenue Cemetery
Added by: Cynthia Amick
 
Geiger Avenue Cemetery
Added by: PhotographicMemory
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service