Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Arnos Vale Cemetery
Also known as: Bristol, Arnos Vale Cemetery
Bath Road, Bristol
Arnos Vale
Bristol Unitary Authority
Bristol  England
Postal Code: BS4 3EW

Search Arnos Vale Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Arnos Vale Cemetery is located between the A37, Wells Road, and the A4, Bath Road, in Bristol.The cemetery is on the Bath Road, about a mile from Temple Meads Railway station.

The main entrance is from Bath Road and there is pedestrian access from Wells Road via Cemetery Road.Arnos Vale, was set up in 1837 through a private Act of Parliament establishing the Bristol General Cemetery Company.Arnos Vale was the only place of burial in Bristol until Greenbank Cemetery was opened in 1871. Arnos Vale Cemetery was designed to be visually attractive in the style of a Greek Necropolis.

During both wars, there were a number of military hospitals at Bristol and the city was the depot of the Gloucestershire Regiment. During the Second World War there were also a number of Royal Air Force stations and prisoner of war camps in the area.

ARNOS VALE CEMETERY contains burials of both wars. Most of the 356 First World War burials were of men who died at the local hospitals, particularly the 2nd Southern General and the Beaufort, many of whom were landed at Avonmouth from hospital ships from the Mediterranean. Their graves can be found in the 'Soldiers Corner', a plot established by the British Red Cross, near the main entrance. The 238 casualties buried here are commemorated on a memorial at the rear of the plot. The rest of the graves are scattered throughout the cemetery. There are also special memorials to one casualty buried in the cemetery whose grave could not be located and another commemorating a casualty buried in Bedminster Church Cemetery whose grave could not be maintained.

There are 149 burials from the Second World War, some forming a small plot in an area in the upper part of the cemetery set aside for burials from the Naval Hospital at Barrow Gurney; the rest are scattered.

Those whose graves are not marked by headstones are named on a Screen Wall Memorial.

BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CREMATORIUM stands within the cemetery. A memorial in front of the crematorium commemorates 68 servicemen and women of the Second World War whose remains were cremated there.

[text above added by Geoffrey Gillon]
Arnos Vale Cemetery Trust
West Lodge, Bath Road, Bristol, Avon BS4 3EW


Links
 • View all interments (1,050)
 • 21% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • 22 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Arnos Vale Cemetery
Added by: Debra Polly
 
Arnos Vale Cemetery
Added by: js
 
Arnos Vale Cemetery
Added by: js
 
There are 7 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service