Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cementerio Municipal Antiguo
Also known as: Cementerio Santurce
Calle Post
Mayaguez
Mayaguez Municipality
Puerto Rico  USA
Postal Code: 00980
Phone: 787-832-8676

Search Cementerio Municipal Antiguo:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Cementerio CIVIL Municipal ANTIGUO/VIEJO/SANTURCE

called Santurce due to a barrio near by called Barrio Santurce

Built in 1876 and it is an NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES, designated as such 1988. Originally named by Governor Regis Henri Post in 1909, it was recently renamed both honoring Alfonso Valdés Cobián and Ramón Emeterio Betances by disposition of the Municipal Legislative.


Links
 • View all interments (1,396)
 • 4% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 18 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Cementerio Municipal Antiguo
Added by: Nélida Frontera-Muñoz
 
Cementerio Municipal Antiguo
Added by: Jayne
 
Cementerio Municipal Antiguo
Added by: Jayne
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service