Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Saint Louis de Gonzague Cemetery
Also known as: Saint Aloysius Cemetery, Saint Louis de Gonzague Cemetery (Old)
Mercier Lane (formerly Old W. Hollis Rd.)
Nashua
Hillsborough County
New Hampshire  USA
Postal Code: 03062

Search Old Saint Louis de Gonzague Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This is the original St. Louis de Gonzague Cemetery established in 1880. It is located on Mercier Lane (formerly Old West Hollis Road).

There is an area to this cemetery that is totally flat. According to the office the stones were washed away during a flood many years ago. The people interred there had died of a flu epidemic.

Many of the records for the old cemetery have been lost over time according to the office. They are in the process of preserving what they have but record keeping was not a very good in the past.

The newer St. Louis de Gonzague Cemetery established in 1924 is located on Route 111 (W. Hollis St.) about a mile down the road on the left.

If you are looking for information on St. Louis Cemeteries please contact their office at 603-886-1302. Getting plot information is important.
Links
 • View all interments (266)
 • 64% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Saint Louis de Gonzague Cemetery
Added by: Maureen Mignault Chretien
 
Old Saint Louis de Gonzague Cemetery
Added by: 1_might_B_1
 
Old Saint Louis de Gonzague Cemetery
Added by: 1_might_B_1
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service