Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Union Chapel Cemetery
Also known as: Gantt Family Cemetery
Upper Marlboro
Prince George's County
Maryland  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:


Located in Upper Marlboro, Prince George's County, Maryland

Around 1854, Frederick Sasscer deeded five acres to establish a church and burying ground on Valley Lane in Upper Marlboro. It became the center of the Black community in Upper Marlboro, and many members were intensely involved in the movement for Black education in the school near the church.

There are many unmarked graves in this cemetery and many of the markers have no identifying names. Early markers were often wooden crosses which have long since deteriorated.

Ref: Stones & Bones Cemetery Records of Prince George's County, Maryland, 2000 Addendum, p. 71; PG County Genealogical Society, Bowie, Maryland

Ref: African-American Heritage Survey, 1996, MNCPPC.

The church is located at 14418 Old Marlboro Pike, Upper Marlboro. The original church was built in 1865 on Valley Lane and it also served as a location for the first classroom for black students until the Freedman's Bureau school was built in 1868 on adjoining property. Earlier information mentions that this was once the Gantt Family Cemetery. There is a large Gantt gravestone in the cemetery.

Please note: This is Private Property. Please contact the church before visiting.
Links
 • View all interments (36)
 • 53% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Union Chapel Cemetery
Added by: Margaret
 
Union Chapel Cemetery
Added by: Margaret
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service