Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cave Spring Memorial Church Cemetery
Also known as: Mount Zion Presbyterian Church Cemetery
Cave Spring
Greene County
Missouri  USA

Search Cave Spring Memorial Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Description: Mt. Zion Presbyterian Church (est. 1837), with its cemetery, is at 8375 N FR 81. The first floor of this building functioned as a school with the church on the second floor, and has been used as a community meeting place. [Note: The building across the road east of the church was a general store, established about 1847 by Albert Staley.]

It is the oldest Presbyterian Church west of the Mississippi River.
Links
 • View all interments (477)
 • 78% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Cave Spring Memorial Church Cemetery
Added by: Cara
 
Cave Spring Memorial Church Cemetery
Added by: Ken Horn
 
Cave Spring Memorial Church Cemetery
Added by: Ken Horn
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service