Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Laflin Creek Cemetery
Also known as: Ireton Community Cemetery
Alex
Grady County
Oklahoma  USA

Search Laflin Creek Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Laflin Creek Cemetery (aka Ireton community cemetery or Ireton cemetery) began as a cemetery in the small farming community of Ireton in Pickens Co., Chickasaw Nation, Indian Territory (Grady Co., OK). The community was named after John Ireton who settled the area with his wife Mary and their many children. By 1884 though, the Iretons moved from the Ireton community to live directly north of Alex and at that time they started their own Ireton Family Cemetery. The Ireton community eventually ceased to exist as residents moved to other areas.

The cemetery seems to have become legally called Laflin Creek Cemetery in 1911, referenced by the following articles found in the local newspaper, the Alex Tribune:

Alex Tribune (Alex, Grady Co., OK), June 2, 1911, article: To Establish A Cemetery - Some time ago Mr. Walthall took up the matter of setting aside the Laflin Creek Cemetery grounds as a regular cemetery with the Interior department. Today a representative of the Dawes Commission was here, looking over the grounds, and stated that in his opinion there would be no difficulty in having the plot of ground set aside for that purpose."

Alex Tribune, Alex, Grady Co., OK, Friday, June 2, 1911: "News of a Week - A corporation is being formed for the purpose of conducting and maintaining the Laflin Creek Cemetery. Lucas Gooch, G. O. Walthall and Arthur Marshall have been chosen as the first trustees, and the name of the corporation will be the Laflin Creek Cemetery Association. It is the object of the men in charge to make the burial ground a self-supporting proposition."

Laflin Creek Cemetery Association filed for incorporation July 28, 1911.

---------------------------------------------------------

Today, Laflin Creek Cemetery is a well-kept cemetery and is still in use. The cemetery operates by donations which can be made in the name of Laflin Creek Cemetery at any branch of the First National Bank of Chickasha, Chickasha, OK or mailed to Portia Richardson (current caretaker) at 2691 Co. St. 2960, Alex, OK 73002.

Directions from Alex: Cemetery is northeast of Alex, OK. From Main Street in Alex, go north crossing over the Washita River (the Jakie Horn Memorial Bridge). Turn right (east) on River Road. Go approx. 3 miles east. Watch for a sign saying Laflin Creek Cemetery on your right. Turn right and cemetery will be a short distance on your right. Cemetery is located on a private farm but has public access through two gates. Gates are not locked.

Directions from Bradley: Cemetery is estimated to be about 3.2 miles northwest of the town of Bradley, OK. We do not have directions from Bradley to the cemetery.

Links
 • View all interments (490)
 • 86% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Laflin Creek Cemetery
Added by: V.J. Mitchell
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service