Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Poplar Grove Cemetery
Also known as: Saint Peters Evangelical Lutheran Cemetery
Pine Island
Goodhue County
Minnesota  USA

Search Poplar Grove Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Also known as St. Peter's Evangelical Lutheran Cemetery.

From the inscription by the bell:

St. Peter's Evangelical Lutheran Church was formed in 1866.

On March 26, 1867, 10 acres were bought and a 2 story house was built to serve as parsonage, church and school.

In 1877 the first church was built.

A school was built in 1885 and served until 1942 when it was sold and moved.

The original 2 story house was moved in 1904, and a new parsonage was built which served until 1966 when it was sold along with 7 acres.

The congregation replaced the first church in 1920 with a new structure which was in use until 1986 when the congregation was dissolved. The furnishings were donated to a mission church. The building was torn down in 1989.
551 baptisms, 378 confirmations, 155 marriages and 178 funerals took place here.

St. Peter's was the mother church of several other area churches.
Links
 • View all interments (147)
 • 92% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Poplar Grove Cemetery
Added by: DaveVangsness
 
Poplar Grove Cemetery
Added by: DaveVangsness
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service