Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Buswell Cemetery
Also known as: Mount Zion Cemetery
Kentland
Newton County
Indiana  USA

Search Buswell Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Buswell Cemetery is located in Washington Township, Newton County, Indiana, one-fourth mile northeast of the junction of County Roads 1125 South and 375 West. This is just north of the Mt. Zion United Methodist Church. Located so close to the church, it has often
been called the Mt. Zion Cemetery and this misnomer has caused much confusion for people trying to locate the Buswell Cemetery.

An easy way to locate the cemetery from US Highway 41 is to turn west onto 900 S, proceed to the intersection of 500 W, turn left (south) and proceed approximately two miles to the cemetery, which will be located on the left side of the road.

When Thomas Buswell died April 6, 1884, his sons selected a place on his own land for his burial assuming that it would be used only for their family.

The family burial plot was transferred to a Cemetery Association in 1905 and they in turn deeded it to Washington Township in 1923.

When Dr. VanKirk had an office in the American Legion he found that there were a number of burials here for both Union and Confederate soldiers.

For the South: Thomas Buswell, George Buswell, Wesley Buswell, and Peter Miller.

For the North: John Whaley, James Jackson, Aaron Kenoyer, and Henry McFarland.

(An independent internet search confirmed that at least three of the soliders above are indeed buried in Buswell)

Buswell is a well kept cemetery and is still used for burials.
Links
 • View all interments (293)
 • 79% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Buswell Cemetery
Added by: Casseopias
 
Buswell Cemetery
Added by: Linda Parnell
 
Buswell Cemetery
Added by: Casseopias
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service