Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Washington Cemetery
Also known as: Deutsche Gesellschaft Friedhof, German Society Cemetery
2911 Washington Avenue
Houston
Harris County
Texas  USA
Postal Code: 77007-6034
http://www.washingtoncemetery....

Search Washington Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Adjacent to the west side of Glenwood Cemetery. About 13.5 acres and over 7500 interments.
Deutsche Gesellschaft Friedhof founded by the Deutsche Gesellschaft von Houston in February 1887; known as German Society Cemetery 1900-1918; name changed to Washington Cemetery in June 1918.
Since 1999 managed by:
Glenwood Cemetery
2525 Washington Avenue
Houston, TX 77007-6020
713-864-7886
http://www.glenwoodcemetery.org

Microfilm and hard copies of records at
Clayton Library for Genealogical Research
5300 Caroline Street
Houston, TX 77004-6896
(832) 393-2600
http://www2.houstonlibrary.org/clayton/
Links
 • View all interments (6,211)
 • 73% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 7 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Washington Cemetery
Added by: Julie Karen Hancock (Cooper) Jackson
 
Washington Cemetery
Added by: Julie Karen Hancock (Cooper) Jackson
 
Washington Cemetery
Added by: Julie Karen Hancock (Cooper) Jackson
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service