Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mount Air Cemetery
Also known as: Gilmer Cemetery, Mt. Ayre Cemetery
Keene
Albemarle County
Virginia  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Mount Ayre Cemetery, sometimes called Mt Ayr, Mt Air, or Gilmer Cemetery, is located near Keene, Albemarle County, Virginia on the Hardware River, just northwest of Scottsville, Virginia. It is on a privately owned farm. In 2006 the cemetery contained approximately 31 gravestones and several unmarked graves. Many of the Gilmer family, early settlers of this area of Albemarle County, are buried here. Mt. Ayre Cemetery was on a 1400 acre estate of George Gilmer passing down to his son Governor Thomas Walker Gilmer and then sold in 1838 to John Diggs Moon and his wife Elizabeth. The home was built Rev War era and was no longer standing in 1939.
Links
 • View all interments (20)
 • 55% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mount Air Cemetery
Added by: RF
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service