Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Baxter Cemetery
Also known as: Old Bohemian Jewish Cemetery
6700 Baxter Ave
Cleveland
Cuyahoga County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 44105

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Baxter Ave Cemetery: Osmond at E.65th St. off of Broadway, zip: 44105. Situated right next to Cleveland Central Catholic School, this cemetery, established in 1873, also was known as Old Bohemian Jewish Cemetery. Newburgh Israeli Congregation purchased the land. The cemetery was defunct by about 1903 but the last burial was in 1942. Cleveland JGS has enumeration.
Links
 • View all interments (50)
 • 88% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Baxter Cemetery
Added by: TJ
 
Baxter Cemetery
Added by: TJ
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service