Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Old Prewitt Slave Cemetery
Also known as: Old Prewitt Cemetery, Prewitt Cemetery
Tuscaloosa County
Alabama  USA

Search Old Prewitt Slave Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Old Prewitt Slave Cemetery is located at the end of Old Byler Road overlooking Lake Tuscaloosa. Plantation owner and major slave trader, John Welch Prewitt, whose estate once covered more than 6000 acres, established the 2-acre burial ground for his slaves in the 1820's. The cemetery is one of the largest known slave cemetery in Alabama. The cemetery became the final resting place for 300 to 500 Prewitt slaves and their descendents.

In the cemetery one can find hand cut river rock markers and crude etchings, flat rock, and solid slabs of arched stone and footstones are located throughout the cemetery, along with an unknown number of unmarked graves. The markings range from initials scratched into some to full names and dates going back to 1819, the year Alabama became a state.
Links
 • View all interments (62)
 • 55% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Prewitt Slave Cemetery
Added by: AJ
 
Old Prewitt Slave Cemetery
Added by: AJ
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service