Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Evergreen Cemetery
Also known as: Bisbee City Cemetery
Bisbee
Cochise County
Arizona  USA

Search Evergreen Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Evergreen Cemetery, located in the Lowell suburb of Bisbee, was established in 1912 to replace the original cemetery located in Brewery Gulch of downtown Old Bisbee. The new cemetery resulted from public health concerns that water well contamination was the cause of a series of typhoid outbreaks. The remains were relocated from Brewery Gulch to Evergreen in 1914. The cemetery reflects the multi-cultural and international flavor of this community, which was dominated by the copper mining industry. Mine, mill, and smelter employees and support vendors came from all parts of the U.S., Mexico, Canada, and northern, eastern, and southern Europe. From the cemetery, you can see head frames from the historic underground copper mines, and reclaimed dumps and stockpiles. The U. S. Dept. of Interior officially placed the Evergreen Cemetery in the National Register of Historic Places on October 7, 2005.
Links
 • View all interments (9,002)
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Evergreen Cemetery
Added by: AZLILOWL
 
Evergreen Cemetery
Added by: Jim Pratt
 
Evergreen Cemetery
Added by: Paul & Sherida Hodel
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service