Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Margaret Churchyard
Also known as: Stanford-le-Hope, St Margaret Churchyard
The Green
Stanford-le-Hope
Thurrock Unitary Authority
Essex  England
Postal Code: SS17 0BY

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Stanford-le-Hope is a town situated in the Thurrock district of the county of Essex, and is located 24 miles east of London and 13 miles west of Southend-on-Sea. It is bordered to the north by the A13 road and to the south by the Thames Estuary. In 1936 it was combined with 17 other parishes to form Thurrock Urban District. The name is of Saxon origin-Stone Ford, but recorded history begins with the Domesday Book of 1086, when the village was known as Hasingbrook derived from the brook (small river) where a prominent Saxon, Hassa, lived. Its principal claim to fame is that Joseph Conrad lived and wrote there. Stanford also had a Protestant Martyr-Henry Wye, a brewer who was ‘burnt at the stake' in 1556 along with 10 other men and 2 women, mostly from Essex for their religious beliefs. The Peculiar People, an Essex based religious sect, built a chapel in Stanford in 1871. Often known locally simply as Stanford, the town is still referred to as the ‘village'.One of the main local industries is the nearby oil refinery at Shell Haven. As Stanford-le-Hope grew in size, it incorporated neighbouring settlements such as Corringham, Mucking and Fobbing. The church is dedicated to St Margaret of Antioch and with the closure of nearby churches now incorporates the parish of Mucking. The walls are constructed mainly of Kentish ragstone rubble with flint and the dressings are of Reigate(Surrey) limestone. There is no evidence of any Saxon material in the church but the presence of an extensive Saxon settlement in nearby Mucking and the establishment by St Cedd in AD 653 of a mission in East Tilbury suggests the Saxons had a church here. The present church dates from AD 1180.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (34)
 • 53% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Margaret Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Margaret Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Margaret Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service