Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Faversham Cemetery
Also known as: Love Lane Cemetery
Love Lane, Ladydene, Whitstable Road
Faversham
Swale Borough
Kent  England

Search Faversham Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Faversham Borough Cemetery is at Ladydene, on the Whitstable road. It contains 31 War Graves. Five men of the 4th Buffs were killed, with 101 others, in an explosion at Faversham on the 2nd April, 1916, and are buried in a large grave owned and marked by the Explosive Loading Company, Ltd. (with permission from CWGC)

Faversham Borough Cemetery is in the Ladydene district in Love Lane (B 2040 road) at the east of town. It was made in 1898, and belongs to the Corporation.
Faversham, one of England's most charming and historic market towns, is in Kent, England, in the district of Swale, roughly halfway between Sittingbourne and Canterbury. It nestles between the rural beauty of the rolling Downs and the sweeping flatlands of the north Kent marshes. The parish of Faversham (Feversham) includes an ancient sea port some 48 miles east of London, off the London to Dover A2 road, 18 miles east north-east of Maidstone and 9 miles west of Canterbury. It was established as a settlement before the Roman conquest, and is recorded in the Domesday Book as Favreshant. In 1148 Faversham Abbey was established by King Stephen, who with his consort Matilda of Boulogne, and his son, Eustace, the Earl of Boulogne was buried there. During Stephen's reign, Faversham was a very important settlement and even became the capital of England for a short period. The town is known as a harbour and market community and is also at the centre of the county's brewing industry, being home to Britain's oldest brewery. Faversham was the cradle of the UK's explosives industry: it was also to become one of its main centres.
The first gunpowder plant was established in the 16th century, possibly at the instigation of Faversham Abbey. With their estates and endowments monasteries were keen to invest in promising technology. The cemetery contains a mass grave owned and marked by the Explosive Loading Company Ltd. for some 70 casualties of The Great Explosion at Faversham on the 2nd April, 1916, A shipyard was established in the town in 1916 (during WWI) at the request of Lord Fisher, the First Lord of The Admiralty. Faversham already had a tradition of shipbuilding, and it soon became a major contributor to markets throughout the world. Vessels such as the Molliette and the Violette, both constructed of concrete, were the forerunners of over 1200 ships built and launched from Faversham between 1916 and 1969. (text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (738)
 • 97% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Faversham Cemetery
Added by: julia&keld
 
Faversham Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Faversham Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service