Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Smith Chapel African Methodist Episcopal
Also known as: Blackwell Lemer Cemetery, Foristell Colored Cemetery
Foristell
St. Charles County
Missouri  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Smith Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church was founded on this site about 1905. The adjoining cemetery predates the congregation with the earliest marked graves from the 1870s to the 1880s. Sometime in the 1970s, the church merged with Wesley Chapel in Wright City, Mo.

The cemetery is referred to as the Foristell Colored Cemetery on many Missouri Death Certificates. In the St Charles County Cemetery book, it is called Blackwell-Lemer. The cemetery is about 1 square acre that can be accessed by a gated gravel drive off State Hwy W. There is no sign for the cemetery.

The church building was raised in the mid-2000s; the foundation remains. There is another building still standing which may have been used for a school or meeting house. This cemetery is well maintained by the Wesley Chapel Congregation.
Links
 • View all interments (99)
 • 53% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Smith Chapel African Methodist Episcopal
Added by: KittenCat
 
Smith Chapel African Methodist Episcopal
Added by: mary hogansmith
 
Smith Chapel African Methodist Episcopal
Added by: mary hogansmith
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service